Common Dolphin
Common Dolphin

Common Dolphin

Delphinus delphis

An hourglass pattern on its flank identifies it; it hunts in coordinated groups of hundreds.

Depth range
0–2000 m / 0–6562 ft
Conservation status
Least Concern

Large Marine Vertebrates · Dolphins

Caribbean Mediterranean & Canary Islands Red Sea Indian Ocean Indonesia & Philippines Thailand Australia South Pacific Eastern Pacific